IUCN conservation status
With a wingspan reaching up to 3.2 metres, it's one of the largest birds capable of flight.
Essentially scavengers, they rely on their sharp eyesight to spot carcasses.
These large birds eat an average of 2 kg of meat per day but can eat up to 7 kg. Their featherless head allows them to dive into carcasses without soiling their feathers. Since they can't carry their food with their legs, they keep the meat to feed their young in their crop.
Adapted for Long Gliding Flights
Condor wings are particularly well suited to gliding. The primary remiges, the feathers at the end of the wings, are curved downwards, providing the wing with great resistance. Carried by warm updrafts, the bird can stay high in the air for hours with only a few flaps of its wings.
Strength in Numbers
This species is gregarious and roosts in groups of 15 to 24 individuals. Depending on the size of the carcass, up to 60 birds may be seen feeding on it! The birds patrol the sky individually in search of carrion but are soon joined by others as they begin their descent to the prize.
Victime de sa taille et de fausses croyances
Jouant un rôel écologique essentiel dans son environnement, soit celui de débarasser les habitats des carcasses, le condor des Andes est malheureusement victime de persécution: en raison de sa taille, on le croit à tort capable de s'en prendre au bétail. Certains oiseaux sont empoisonnés par des carcasses laissées délibérément à leur intention.
Date of birth
June 21, 1989
27.99 lb / 12,7 kg
Son and his mate moved to the Zoo de Granby from the San Diego Zoo in 2010. When they arrived, they were already a couple and in 2018, they became parents for the first time!
Having a more territorial nature than his mate, our male doesn't let anyone approach him. He participates very well in the different enrichments offered, which he rather enjoys destroying!
Date of birth
July 11, 2000
19.36 lb / 8,78 kg
Adelaïde was born in the San Diego Zoo where she was introduced to her mate Son. Since then, they've formed a couple for life! They have been living at the Zoo de Granby since 2010.
Only three couples have succeeded in producing a chick for this species in zoological institutions. Adélaïde is part of one of them and is the proud mother of these quite rare babies!